Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Please note that all information found on this website is of a general nature only and have been provided without taking account of your objectives, financial situation or needs.  Because of this, you should consider whether the information is appropriate in light of your particular objectives, financial situation and needs.

Privacy Policy

Updated 01/02/2022 – Financial Services Guide 4.1.

We collect and keep a record of your personal information, including sensitive information (e.g. information about your health), in order to provide you services including financial advice. We may also use the information we have collected in order to comply with any legislative or regulatory obligations we have and to help us run our business.

Fortnum is committed to the confidentiality and security of your personal information. It will be necessary for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you do not consent to this, or we are unable to collect all the necessary personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the relevant financial planning and advice services.

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. In other cases, however, we may collect your personal information from third
parties. The third parties we may collect from include, but are not limited to: your accountant, your lawyer or solicitor, other financial services institutions, insurance providers and any other third parties where you have provided consent.

In order to manage and administer our financial planning services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties. The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include, but are not limited to: financial institutions for the provision of financial products, such as investments, superannuation, and life insurance; auditors; third
parties providing mailing services, administration support, maintenance of our information technology systems, printing of our documents, research services; any government or regulatory body for whom we have a legal obligation to provide this information to; referral partners.

It is possible that an organisation listed above may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, but it is not possible for us to provide
any further details of that in this document. We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside of Australia, to enable them to undertake specified services on behalf of Fortnum, your Adviser or Principal Practice.

In addition, the Principal Practice and/ or your Adviser may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in order to access services they provide, such as paraplanning and administration. Details of this can be found in the Fortnum Privacy Policy, which includes details of how you may access, and seek correction of, your personal information which we hold. It also includes details of how you may complain if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and how we deal with such complaints.

You may obtain a copy of the Fortnum Privacy Policy by telephoning us on (02) 9904 2792 or by visiting our website at www.fortnum.com.au. You can authorise another person to act on your behalf, to receive information and/or undertake transactions. Both requesting this to occur, and removing this authorisation, are required to be notified in writing.

Where your Adviser becomes a representative of, or sells their business to, another Australian Financial Services Licensee, Fortnum may also use
and disclose the information collected about you to enable your Adviser or the new business owner to continue to provide you with financial products
and services.

We collect your personal information as permitted by, and in accordance with, the Privacy Act. Other legislation may also apply, such as the Anti-Money
Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act.

For the most current privacy policy, please contact the office on 08 7325 3000.

Menu